terms of use       privacy policy     

This site, www.thebookshophk.com (“our site”), is owned and operated by TheBookshop Limited (“we” or “the Company”). This Data Privacy and Security Policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out how we collect, store and handle your personal data. To ensure you can make informed decisions about supplying personal data relating to you when purchasing our products and using our services, we provide this Privacy Policy outlining our data collection practices and the choices you have concerning how the data is being collected and used. This Privacy Policy is governed by and observes the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) in Hong Kong.  

 

Purpose of Collection and Use of Personal Data 

When you participate in, access or sign up to any of the services at our site, personal data is collected from you to enable us to provide you with the services. When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, you are giving consent to our collecting your personal data and using it for that specific reason. 

 

You may decline to provide us with the requested personal data, but in such case, you may not be able to receive our services or complete your purchases. By submitting your personal data, you consent to the use of that data as set out in this Privacy Policy.   

 

Personal data collected from you may be used by the company for: 

  • Providing you with the related services; 

  • Verifying your account identity; 

  • Handling your order(s) and payment instructions, or collecting outstanding bills or other instructions; 

  • Analyzing, verifying, and/or conducting credit checks, payment details and/ or conditions, so as to provide you with the related services; 

  • Providing you with customer service; 

  • Conducting marketing research, statistics analysis, and behavior analysis; 

  • Auditing; 

  • Making disclosures when required by applicable laws, rules and regulations; 

  • Direct marketing of the products and services of the company and its business partners. 

 

Types of Personal Data Collected 

 

For the purpose of carrying on the company’s business, including registration and administration of the company’s website and related products and services (including relevant online services), you may be requested to provide personal data such as, but not limited to, the following, without which it may not be possible to satisfy your request: 

  • Your name; 

  • Contact details, including contact name and telephone number or email address, delivery address. 

 

The company’s web servers may also collect data relating to your online session, the use of which is to provide aggregated, anonymous, statistical information on the server’s usage so that we may better meet the demands and expectations of visitors to our sites. This type of data may include, but is not limited to: 

  • The browser type and version; 

  • Operating system; and 

  • The IP address and/or domain name. 

 

Our store is hosted on Wix.com, Inc., which provides us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general application.  

 

Confidentiality, Disclosure and Security of Personal Data 

We do not trade your personal information and contact information for gain without your written consent. All personal data collected and held by the Company will be kept confidential, but where disclosure is necessary for the Company to comply with any statutory obligations or requirements, or for the Company to provide services to you or to carry out the original purpose, or a directly related purpose, for which the personal data were collected, those data may be provided to the following parties (whether within or outside Hong Kong): 

  • Competent court of law, law enforcement agencies, or other governmental or statutory authorities, institutions or organisations; 

  • Company’s associated companies, contractors, agents, sellers or suppliers of the goods/services, or other service operators, who are involved in the sale and marketing, administration or provision of the Services; 

  • Any other person under a duty of confidentiality to the Company including a member of its group of companies, IT consultants, data processors, auditors, accountants, or lawyers, which has undertaken to keep such information confidential; and 

  • Banks, financial institutions, credit card issuing companies or debt collection agencies. 

 

Any questions, comments, suggestions or information other than personal data sent or posted to our website, or any part of the site by you will be considered as voluntarily provided to the Company on a non-confidential and non-proprietary basis. We reserve the right to use, reproduce, disclose, transmit, publish and/or post elsewhere such information freely, including passing it to any associated company for example, in connection with the development and marketing of services and to meet user needs. 

All reasonable efforts are made to ensure that any personal data held by the Company is stored in a secure and safe place. 

All personal data which we collect is kept confidential to the best of our ability. You will appreciate however, that we cannot guarantee the security of transmission. 

Retention of Personal Data 

In your dealings with us, we retain records of your online transactions for auditing purposes. Our general policy is to retain the information for a reasonable period.  

You have the right to ask us not to process your Personal Data for marketing purposes at any time. You can exercise your right by checking certain boxes online or on the data collection forms, by contacting us as set out in section “Data Access and Correction”. 

Data Access & Correction 

If you have any query in relation to our Privacy Policy or you wish to access or correct your personal data held by us, you may contact us by writing to the following addresses: 

Email: info@thebookshophk.com with subject “Privacy Data Request”, or  

TheBookshop Limited, G/F. Hong Kong Museum of Art,

10 Salisbury Road, Tsim Sha Tsui, Kowloon, Hong Kong 

 

Direct marketing 

We intend to use the personal data collected from you in direct marketing communications and the Company requires your consent for that purpose. After receiving your consent, you may receive from us or from our affiliated companies telephone calls, email and direct mailings containing promotional materials from time to time. We mainly communicate with you through email, if you wish to unsubscribe the direct marketing communications, you can find and click on the unsubscribe link in each of the promotional email, and we will opt you out from the mailing listing without any cost. Alternatively, you can reach our customer service by mailing us at  info@thebookshophk.com  for un-subscription. 

 

Use of Cookies 

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you access the Company’s website. We use cookies on our website to: 

  • recognise you whenever you visit this website 

  • obtain information about your preferences, viewing and browsing behavior, online movements and use of the Internet 

  • keep track of the items stored in your shopping basket and take you through the checkout process 

  • carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve our Services and to help us better understand our visitor and customer requirements and interests 

  • target our marketing and advertising campaigns and those of our business partners and advertisers more effectively by providing interest-based advertisements that are personalised to your interests 

  • make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable 

  • enable tighter security 

 

The information we obtain from our use of cookies may not contain your personal data. Although we may obtain information about your computer or other electronic device such as IP address, browser settings, browsing records, and/or other Internet log information, this may not be able to identity you personally. To the extent that non-personal data is combined with personal data, we treat the combined data as personal data for the purposes of this Privacy Policy. In certain circumstances we may collect personal data about you, but only where you voluntarily provide it by completing an online form, or where you purchase goods from our website or use the Services. 

If you want to disallow the use of cookies, you can do so on your own web browser. If you disable cookies, you acknowledge that you may not be able to use some of the functionality of our website. 

  

Scope of Application 

This Privacy Policy only applies to thebookshophk.com. Our website may contain links to other sites and pages. By activating a link, you leave our website and the company does not exercise control over any personal data or any other information you give to any other entity after you have left our website. Access to and use of such other websites is at your own risk. 

 

Third-Party Services 

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. 

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. 

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the way your personal information will be handled by these providers. 

Remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. 

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our site’s Terms & Conditions. 

 

Minor Protection 

We will neither knowingly collect information on any minor nor advice any minor to use our services. Unless permitted by law and approved by the guardian, the minor may not register an account or send their name, address, telephone or email address to us. By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your location of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your location of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site. If we collect any information about minor negligently, we will delete as soon as possible when we are aware. If you think that we might hold information from or on any minor, please contact us. 

 

Amending Privacy Policy Statement 

Our Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time without prior notice, and it will be published on our site. You are advised to check it on a regular basis in order to obtain the latest version. 

© TheBookshop Limited, 2019   |   terms of use   |   privacy policy 

g/f., hong kong museum of art, 10 salisbury road, tsimshatsui, kowloon, hong kong  |  +852 28862611

   本書店  香港藝術館  |  香港九龍尖沙咀, 梳士巴利道10號

香港藝術館地下

books . art . create